Diablo III! Season 16 is underway, so I've been working my way through that with a Wizard. It's not as easy as playing as a Necromancer was, but it's pretty fun! I got lucky for once and acquired some equipment that casts secondary magic - at no additional arcane cost - every time I use a different secondary spell. I've been firing off Disintegrate beams and having a swarm of meteors fall at the same time. Over and over. My passives are configured so that my arcane power basically never depletes, so all I have to do is hold the button down and watch laser/meteor mayhem. Not that this keeps me save on even the lower torments, but it's an ongoing process! Currently clearing out Chapter IV in the Season Journey, and once I've done that I might carry on for a bit. I don't much care about portraits but it'd be fun to see how far I could go. I have Tales of Vesperia on the Switch to play as well, but honestly I'm not enjoying it much...it's a bad game. Basically. PS4 I was going to play Dragon Quest Heroes II, but I'm not really feeling it. I might actually pick up FFX HD or something. If I play it on PS4 now I won't be tempted to buy it on Switch in a couple of months...
Fire Emblem Heroes hell. Am a very casual player though, but I'm really into leveling all my 5* characters to 40 atm. \o/
Who is this other Wizard? I want to fight them. I recently started Xenoblade Chronicles 2, and it has been a blast! Once again, Monolith Soft demonstrates their presentation skills. While I have a few gripes with the game, the plot has already snagged my attention. It's been a great experience so far.
I just finished A Kiss for the Petals: Remembering how we met, and now I'm playing Love Ribbon. Same genre, but the contrast in tone is...very jarring. It's like what happened to Tumblr recently, only in reverse. ...believe it or not, I actually play these things for the writing, because I've discovered some hidden gems on Steam recently in this department that have absolutely blown my mind. Despite being utterly terrifying and disturbing, Sweetest Monster is one of the best VNs I've ever read. I have a lot of these on my backlog from bundles, and since Tales of Vesperia is boring the hell out of me, it's a welcome change of pace. Oh, and I've booted up Mass Effect too, of all things. I am playing as a female Engineer this time, and I am probably going to be the worst kind of prick to everyone I meet. Because if there is one thing last gen Bioware games get right, it's the nasty dialogue options. Or maybe it's just me that enjoys tormenting fictional characters a little too much. I am trying not to buy the three PS4 Kingdom Hearts games here, okay. Cut me some slack for my poor choices!
currently playing tales of symphonia. i'm about half way through it, though i took a break from it for about a week because i was sick. i might start playing it again today from where i left off. it's an incredible game and i recommend anyone who likes the tales of series and/or rpg games to play it. it has really fun controls and a great story.
I’m currently juggling New super mario bros U deluxe and Subnautica Below Zero. I bought both of them this week (subnautica bz came out today). I’ve been enjoying them both... I doubt I have to explain why I enjoy a 2D mario game xD Subnautica bz though... so far that’s everything I wanted in a sequel to my second favorite game ever.
I am currently enjoying GTA V. Hadn’t picked up the game in a long long time but I just remembered how good of a time pass it is!
I am presently killing time until the next games I want to play - Death End Re;Quest and Dragon Quest Builders - show up, so I am playing things that are...eh. xD; I have had Sword Art Online Re: Hollow Fragment on my backlog for nearly 5 years. I got the Vita version as soon as it was released in 2014, but the diabolical translation, shoddy localisation generally - O and X weren't mapped properly so it was very awkward to play - and nightmarish trophy list ultimately drove me away. Then I bought the PS4 version because it fixed the localisation issues...well, asides from no dub, anyway. But it was too soon to really put in 50+ hours into the game again without feeling like I was driving a sword into my brain. Flash-forward to now, and I'm getting it out the way. I've finished the Hollow Arc - and that last boss was a nightmare; I had to grind 20 levels after the first attempt was a disaster - and I'm working my way up through SAO...which was how the second half of the anime should have actually played out, and would have if SAO wasn't a completely garbage series. But then, it was written by the same person who made up Accel World - which I loathe almost as much as Madoka - so it's none too surprising. ...but I love the concept, and the gameplay is pretty solid. As long as I skip all the dialogue in between. God I miss Phantasy Star Portable. On Switch I am juggling Dead Cells with Save Me, Mr Tako! and whilst I'm not really invested in either of them, both are fun in their own way. Dead Cells is painfully overrated though, because the entirety of the gameplay revolves around two concepts: grinding and RNG. The former is agonisingly slow when you get around 20 cells a stage and need hundreds to unlock upgrades, and RNG is just RNG. The stages are short and visually it's lovely, but this is hardly the golden indie darling that the media are making it out to be. As far as Metroidvanias go, Axiom Verge has this beat without question. Save Me, Mr Tako! is adorable, in a Kirby kind of way. I love the soundtrack, the presentation - being able to pick your preferred colour palette and screen size is pretty neat - and the stages are short enough so that it doesn't grow tedious, but there seem to be a few issues with hitboxes (a definite hindrance when you die in one hit unless you have a hat equipped) and it's kinda TOO simple sometimes, honestly.
Xenoblade Chronicles 2 is starting to consume more of my time as I get into the swing of things. It's an excellent game, overall. The combat is probably among my favorite for JRPG's. The plot is not as good as the first game, but that was to be expected. Solid game that I definitely plan to complete in the coming weeks/months. I tried my hand at Hollow Knight for the first time last night. While I didn't get too far, it is already a fun, charming little game. The character controls rather nicely and the environment is definitely engrossing and unique. Tetris 99 is actually quite a bit of fun. As someone who has never gotten into Tetris, I've had some good times with this game so far. Out of about twenty rounds, the highest I've placed is 24th. That's not a bad personal achievement, considering I've never really played Tetris.
Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate, I'm trying to get through G-Rank but I'm at one of those quests with a monster that got like 46k HP you're not meant to take on alone. This will be a mess since I wanna try doing it solo just because I'm crazy.
I started up NieR Automata again last weekend, and it's even better the second time around, partially since I know to look out for all the western philosophy concepts that are filling up almost every throwaway line of dialogue in the game. Like how 2B muses about meeting the god who made her, and killing him, and how she the Androids and [the two android-like machine antagonists] each have a different experience with that? And how the goliath-class machines are called Engels, named after Friedrich Engels, co-author of the Communist Manifesto, while being a force of economic power incarnate? Or even just how one of the random merchants in the Resistance camp refuses to replace his broken leg because it's the last original part of his body and he's afraid that he'll no longer really be himself if he gets rid of that last original part, like the Ship of Theseus thought experiment? Or countless other philosophical concepts the writers put in for funsies? Not just a bullet hell hack-and-slash with anime goth girls.
Still playing Bravely Second: End Layer. Fantastic JRPG on 3DS, that has fixed nearly every problem I had with Bravely Default. The plot is more complex, the Job classes are more diverse, the characters are much more interesting, including the returning ones, and the one gargantuan flaw the original had has been remedied with how it is handled here. plus some of the new job classes are either creative, or just plain insane, such as the new Catmancer or Exorcist classes.
I am currently playing through 3 (kinda 5) games, each on a separate console. On the Xbox 360, I am playing through Dragon Age Origins (once I beat it, I'll go to 2 again), this time on Hard difficulty, as a Rogue Archer. So kind of a terrible decision since the only reason normal was too easy was because I was using a mage who was responsible for 46% of the overall damage dealt by the party throughout the game. But it is fun, so it is fine. On the Wii / Game Cube, I am playing Super Mario Sunshine, though that has slowed down now that I am over halfway through. On the Nintendo Switch, I am playing Octopath Traveler, which has been fun so far. The reason I am playing three separate games, is because I have my Xbox at my fiancee's dorm, to play when she is working on homework, or wants to take a nap with her head on my leg. The Wii is at my dorm, and that's where I hang out when I am not with her, so I play that occasionally to kill time. Octopath Traveler is my roommate's, and so I play that occasionally (with his permission of course), when he isn't going to be using the switch for a few hours. The two that I am kinda playing are: Super Mario Odyssey (also my roommates), and Fable: The Journey. The first is when I am in the mood for less of a challenge than Sunshine, but don't want an RPG. Fable, is for when I have the Xbox at my dorm, and want to shoot magic from my hands/ play horse and buggy simulator
Currently the majority of my time is devoted to Dragon Quest Builders, on Switch. For someone who really doesn't care for Minecraft at all and generally gives up with Dragon Quest games because of the AWFUL music and slow pacing, I am enjoying this a lot more than I thought I would! I welcome the slower pacing in this as it's given me time to learn the gameplay - which is more involved than I thought it would be - and honestly this feels more like Rune Factory than it does Minecraft. The only downside is that my obsessiveness with keeping things neat and orderly has had me tearing down buildings repeatedly to make them bigger and with different materials. xD I finished the Hollow Arc in Sword Art Online Re: Hollow Fragment and now I have 18 floors left to climb of the main dungeon, and god, it's boring. It's not difficult, because I am stupidly overlevelled thanks to the Hollow Area, but it's repetitive, the writing is now a lot more like SAO - as in, poorly-written harem rubbish - and...Death end re;Quest turned up today, so my desire to play it has diminished dramatically. I am not going to drop it, though. I WILL finish this game. But I just...might take a little longer.
I have dived headfirst into Xenoblade Chronicles 2! Most of the game has been a great time, despite the number of small flaws. The combat is getting really interesting and I'm super into salvaging and blade summoning. Overall, it's a great time. Tetris 99 is also starting to consume my life, despite never finishing past 5th place. This game got me into Tetris for the first time ever. Definitely a fun one.
Picked Ultra Moon back up after putting it down months ago. I think the game is desperate to keep my attention, because the first encounter I had was a Larvitar. Also grinding out characters in Ultra Street Fighter IV. Need practice with everyone for a new Let's Play I am planning, and I don't have the experience I need yet to cover everyone.
I’ve been swapping around quite a few games due to getting a bunch of gift cards for my birthday. Here are a few: Nier: Automata: The music, smooth controls, and incredible bosses kept me engaged the entire time I played it. My only gripe is that it ends as soon as the plot ramped up. It was like a book that ends during the rising action. Persona 4 Golden: After hearing so many people say Persona 4 was better than the amazing 5, I knew I had to give it a shot. 45 hours in and I can say it’s about on par for different reasons. 5 had the better dungeon design while 4 had better pacing. Both are incredible JRPGs and I can’t recommend them enough. Just don’t play on hard mode like I did. It made boss fights too drawn out for their own good. Hotel Dusk Room 215: Normally I don’t like point and click adventure games because they often have puzzles that have cryptic solutions. Thankfully this gem doesn’t. I love the down to Earth, yet engaging story in this game. It makes every chapter exciting. Steven Universe Save the Light: The mixed reviews scared me off for a while, but I finally decided to give this game a shot. While I can see the complaints about the visual glitches, there is still a very fun RPG here. No two characters play the same. You can rely on Greg and his stat buffs or use Amethyst to do attacks on multiple enemies. As expected of Steven Universe, the music is gorgeous. Even if this game doesn’t interest you, I still highly recommend the soundtrack. The overworld themes are relaxing and the battle themes are elegant and intense.
So right now I'm playing a ton of GTA V. Even though I can do missions and stuff sometimes I just drive around Los Santos and mess about in the towns. I'm still not sure if I'm going to run through the missions or just continue messing around till I get bored. Something that annoys me a lot is that the cops show up literally for anything and everything. Then, there's practically no way to survive a shindig with the cops so why even. I could also load one of the uncharted games though.